CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Tammy Massey
Packard Inc.
2700 Barrett Lakes Blvd. NW Ste. 100
Kennesaw, Georgia 30144

RE: The tariff classification of motor adaptors from China

Dear Ms. Massey:

In your letter dated February 4, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on motor adaptors. In response to our request for additional information, this office received answers to our questions in your letter dated February 26, 2020. Pictures, a sample and instruction sheet were provided for our review.

In your letter you identified the product under consideration as the HA5411 motor adaptor. The subject adaptor includes one adaptor spacer (diameter 3.188 inches, width .365 inches) and five screws (#8-36 x .750). You indicated that the adaptor spacer and the screws are made of iron. The adaptor spacer is designed to adjust the motor and blade height when used to replace motors with legacy ECM construction. The adaptor spacer and screws are packaged together in a sealed plastic bag at the time of import.

The applicable subheading for the HA5411 motor adaptors will be 7326.90.8688, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other…other.  The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division